We have detected that you are using an Ad Blocker.
PracticeUpdate is free to end users but we rely on advertising to fund our site. Please consider supporting PracticeUpdate by whitelisting us in your ad blocker.
We have sent a message to the email address you have provided, . If this email is not correct, please update your settings with your correct address.
The email address you provided during registration, , does not appear to be valid. Please update your settings with a valid address before to continue using PracticeUpdate.
Please provide your AHPRA Number to ensure that you are given the correct level of access to our site.
featured
Published in Renal Cell Carcinoma

Expert Opinion / Cases · September 28, 2015

Clear Cell Papillary RCC

Written by
Andrew Fintel DO

 

Discuss This item Follow

No comments yet, be the first to start the discussion!

  • George Yaghmour

    Interesting case, Clear cell papillary carcinoma if it is pure has low risk of recurrence. Mairo L. et al and colleagues discussed that pure CCPRCC is an indolent tumor and should be renamed “clear cell papillary neoplasm of low malignant potential” to reflect their biology. It was retrospective, and 21 months follow up. No strong evidence but would consider surveillance follow up .


  • Bradley G Somer MD

    Dr. Fintel,

    In reference to Dr. Yagmour’s assessment of the case, he suggests that this could be the described entity of clear cell papillary renal carcinoma  (CCPRC) referenced here with attached commentary.  If that is the pathology that is being described here, the prognosis is really excellent as CCPRC is biologically a very indolent process that almost never metastasizes.   Please see the Hopkin’s series in the attached article for more information.  However, I will caution, in this case I question this as a diagnosis in that there was a 2.4cm paracaval LN with extracapsular extension describing a tumor which clearly is more biologically aggressive.  I would thus have the pathology reviewed by a higher volume center. I suppose we would have to follow the biology here in that it clearly is behaving more aggressively and thus prognostically would be a greater risk.  However, unfortunately all adjuvant therapy trials to date have failed to show any efficacy.  Thus, if there is an adjuvant clinical trial available, I would consider that for this patient.  The histology and biology are also important to understand in that I would also be more inclined to radiographically surveil him if more aggressive.


  • George Yaghmour

    Thank you Dr. Somer for your inputs. Interesting point to consider the clinical course and risk feature by the behavior and consider surveillance or adjuvant clinical trial . Do you think adding biomarker genome alteration test would help further decision in treatment and follow up ?


  • Oct 31, 2020

    Pending Moderator approval.
    Delete

Further Reading